Privacy policy

Your personal integrity is of high importance for us.

1. Who we are

My Ice Info AB (“My Ice Info”, “we”, “our” or “us”), reg. no. 559120-3905, is a company founded in Sweden. My Ice Info is the data controller and can be contacted at the following address: Industrigatan 4C, 112 46, Stockholm, Sweden, e-mail: info@twiceme.com. My Ice Info respects your privacy and is committed to responsibly collecting, maintaining, and using personal information about you. Our aim is to ensure that all personal data processed by us should be kept safe and secured at all times and that personal integrity is respected.

2. What we do

My Ice Info has developed a concept in which personal vital data is uploaded from a near field communication (“NFC") enabled smartphone, with a twICEme mobile application (“twICEme software”) to an integrated device (“twICEme hardware”) which is denoted by the twICEme trademark (“twICEme brand”). In case of an emergency situation, an NFC enabled smartphone is placed over the twICEme Brand, that signifies the integrated twICEme Hardware, which enables the uploaded vital information to be read by the twICEme Software (“the twICEme Concept”).

All data provided to the twICEme Software is locally stored and all data uploaded to the twICEme Hardware is locally stored, hence My Ice Info does not process any personal data within the twICEme Concept, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, use and disclosure by transmission other than in your smartphone, which only the user has access to. As part of the functionality of the twICEme Concept, the user is aware that the information uploaded to the twICEme Hardware can only be scanned at close range with any smartphone by anyone at any time. To confirm the user’s awareness of the twICEme Concept, the person needs to accept the Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) in the twICEme Software when installing it.

3. Introduction to Privacy Policy 

To pursue the legitimate interest of My Ice Info, we process personal data in our daily operations following the general data protection regulation (“GDPR“) or, for our companies outside of the EU/EEA, other applicable personal data protection legislation.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to anyone visiting twiceme.com, referred to as “My Ice Info Site”, as well as to anyone using our services, products or otherwise interacting with us such as customer representatives, representatives of potential customers, representatives of rescue organizations, supplier, and distributor representatives or salespersons. However, this Privacy Policy does not apply to My Ice Info employees, interns or employee or intern candidates. 

My Ice Info is the data controller with respect to the processing of your personal data and may change this Privacy Policy by updating this page. Please review this Privacy Policy from time to time to stay updated on any changes. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us by sending an email to info@twiceme.com.

4. Information we collect

My Ice Info is the data controller for personal data processed when someone uses the My Ice Info Site or otherwise contacts us. This means that My Ice Info is the data controller also for personal data processed about website visitors. My Ice Info is further the data controller of personal data relating to customer and supplier representatives and people who use our products and services or otherwise interact with us.

This also means that My Ice Info is the data controller for representatives of potential customers or suppliers who are either website visitors who submit personal data through any of the forms on the My Ice Info Site or otherwise contact us or people who might be interested in our products and services whose information we got from other sources.

5. Lawful ground for processing your personal data

PURPOSE & TYPE OF DATA
LAWFUL GROUND FOR PROCESSING
To handle and inform representatives of customers, rescue organizations, suppliers, distributors, and other business partners who interact with us.
Type of data. Contact information: e.g. name, address, phone number, email or equivalent
The processing is necessary in order for us to meet our legitimate interest of sending information about our business and communicating with our customers and business partners.
Our duty to fulfill legal obligations according to legal requirements, judgment by court or decision by authority, e.g. the Accounting Act
Type of data. Name, personal identification number, e-mail address, phone number, user name, billing address, information about payment
Fulfillment of legal obligation. This collection of your personal data is required by law.
Website visitors and individuals using our support or contact us function
Type of data. Contact information: e.g. name, address, phone number, email or equivalent. Behavioral and tracking details: e.g. IP-number, cookie identifiers, unique identifier of devices you use to access the My Ice Info Site.
The processing is necessary in order for us to meet our legitimate interest of sending information about our business and communicating with our customers.
To handle employment and assignments.
Type of data. Name, e-mail address, phone number, age and personal identification number, information in resume.
The processing is based on you giving your consent to us communicating with you regarding the current hiring process. The processing of any references and previous colleagues is based on a balancing of the interests of the data subject and the controller.
Information about our suppliers, customers and business partners.
Type of data. Name, personal identification number, address, e-mail, telephone number and bank account number.
The processing is necessary to fulfill our contract with our suppliers, customers and business partners.

6. Sharing personal information to third parties

We may share personal information with members of My Ice Info for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your information may also in certain cases be accessed by third-party service providers who we cooperate with and who will process that information solely for our benefit and in accordance with our instructions and this Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose personal data to authorities to the extent we are under a statutory obligation to do so. Such authorities include tax authorities, police authorities, enforcement authorities, and other authorities in relevant countries.

7. Links to third party sites

Our websites may include links to other websites (“Third Party Sites”) which are outside of our control and not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their Privacy Policy, which may differ from our Privacy Policy. If you decide to access any of the Third Party Sites linked to from My Ice Info Sites, you should understand that you do so at your own risk.

8. Retention of personal data

We will not process personal data for a longer period than is necessary for fulfilling the purpose of such processing as set out in this Privacy Policy. We only keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary for us to fulfil our contractual obligations with you, and the entities you represent, and for as long as it is required by law. We only retain your personal data to ensure compliance with our legal requirements. Your personal data will be anonymized or deleted once it is no longer relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

9. Transfers to third countries

We aim to retain all of your personal data within the European Economic Area (EEA) although, given the global nature of some of our service providers, there may be occasions where it is necessary to transfer your personal data outside the EEA. Should we use a service provider who transfers your personal data to countries outside of the EEA, China for example, we will take measures to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable legal requirements for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and we base such transfers and processing on the Standard Contractual Clauses. You can access a copy of the relevant EU model clauses used by us for transfers by entering the European Commission’s site.

10. How we protect information

We process personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to prevent that your personal information is used for non-legitimate purposes or disclosed to unauthorized third parties and otherwise protected from misuse, loss, alteration, or destruction. Such technical and organizational measures are designed to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks that are associated with our data processing activities.

11. Data subject rights

At any time, you can recall any consent you have given us involving personal data. You have the right to access your personal data or the information we have obtained. You have the option to mitigate your personal data if it is incorrect and have the option to ask us to limit the process of personal data or delete you as an object of personal data. You also have the right to disclose the personal data in a readable format.

You have the right (once a year at no cost) to be provided with information regarding what of your personal data we are processing and how we are processing it. You also have the right to obtain rectification in regards to personal data we are processing about you. You also have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data (“the right to be forgotten”). This means that you may demand the erasure of your personal data if it is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected. Bear in mind that there may be legal obligations which prevent an erasure, e.g. legal requirements in tax- or accounting legislation.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to a Data Protection Authority if you believe that your personal information has been collected or used in breach of relevant privacy regulation. If you are located in Sweden, you should contact the National Data Protection Authority (in Sweden ”Datainspektionen”). You may find their contact details at: www.datainspektionen.se.

If you are located in the EEA, this will be the Data Protection Authority in the country in which you are located. You may also seek a remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

12. Use of cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activities. You may set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some of the My Ice Info Site features may not function as a result.

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

13. Any questions?

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information by sending an email to info@twiceme.com.